Skip to main content

How should we file our taxes? I'm a new permanent resident with no income and my wife has always filed her taxes individually.

Fort Worth, TX |
Filed under: Tax return Tax law

I was on a F-1 Visa and not working for the past three years and married US citizen in August. Got my Green card in December. I am currently finished with school and have no income (unemployed) nor did I for 2013. I have no SSN but was issued some sort of # on a 1098-T tuition statement. How should my wife file her taxes? She supports me as things stand and did throughout 2013. She has always filed as single but how do we file taxes now?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Because you wife is now married, she can file Married Filing Separate or Married Filing Joint. Because you are now married, and a US Resident since December, you can file a dual status return Form 1040NR as Married Filing Separate for part of the year you were a nonresident and Form 1040 for the part of the year you were a resident, or elect with her to file a Married Filing Joint return. Other facts, such as do you have any or much foreign source income, may affect her and your choice. Other factual issues may be pertinent to your choice, so you may benefit from consulting about your situation with a knowledgeable practitioner.

This information is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be relied upon as legal advice. You should consult with an attorney with full disclosure of all facts and opportunity to consider all or alternative options.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I completely agree with Mr. Buck. Your situation is complicated and should be addressed in person with a qualified tax advisor.

These materials have been prepared by Fred E. Walker, P.C. for informational purposes only and are not legal advice, do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Fred E. Walker, P.C. or any of its attorneys or clients, and are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date. This site is not intended to create, and access to or receipt of information included in this site does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship. No one should act upon this information without seeking professional counsel. Although we would be pleased to communicate with you by e-mail or otherwise, do not send us information until you speak with one of our lawyers and get authorization to send that information to us. Please be aware that if you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise in connection with a matter for which we do not already represent you, your communication may not be treated as privileged or confidential. If you communicate with us by e-mail in connection with a matter for which we already represent you, please remember that Internet e-mail is not secure and you may wish to take steps to encrypt sensitive or confidential materials before sending them on the Internet.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics