Skip to main content

How should I proceed with an ADA and other employment issues, where the company refuses to cooperate.

Las Vegas, NV |

Discovered a conference call note in my file stating, FMLA/ADA/Doctors Issues-Proximity to termination. There has been retaliation, demotion and placed on "bad behavior" for filing an FMLA claim. Its OK for a female to be out, they are treated different, and when they discovered I filed an EEOC claim, they became hostile. I have over 400 pages of documentation the charges are against a billion dollar company and a direct company with revenues of 140 million a year with 70 employees

I am seeking help ASAP and someone who believes in my case and willing to do it for a 40% contingency fee. 20 days after filing an FMLA claim, I was placed on bad behavior, 28 days after filing a workers compensation case, I was written up again. They are doing everything possible to make me quit.

Attorney Answers 2


In many instances, while an employer may not be liable for a discriminatory practice, they are found liable for retaliation. So whether your employer was in the wrong in the beginning, or now, is (almost) a moot point. In either instance, you should contact an attorney as soon as possible, as many of the potential claims you inferred have a statutory limitation and could expire. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful


Use the Find A Lawyer function on Avvo. You can also try the National Employment Lawyers Association's website (link attached). Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics