How should I plead to a "leaving the scene of an accident" in Mississippi?

Asked 3 months ago - Tunica, MS

Flag

I am a Truck Driver . I was driving at approx . 60 mph . on hwy 61 . All of a sudden a car with two guys were acting belligerent trying to make me stop . I pulled over and got out of my truck . The two guys started coming at me very angrily , claiming I hit their car . Fearing for my safety I got back in my truck and took off . Note : I did not hit them . Next I called my boss to explain what was happening . He said the to guys are falsely accusing me to try and get some money . A few miles up the hwy was a road block . The officers said I left the scene of an accident . I tried to explain that I did not . They wrote me a ticket for the accused offense . Now I have to appear in court not knowing what to do . I am out of work now and I don't want to go to jail . Please help me !

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 03:02. Notify your insurance carrier and they will defend any claims made. With regard to the traffic ticket, there are attorneys who handle these. Hire one for $300-$400 as it would be worth every penny.

    Is there any damage/paint transfer on your truck? Seems impossible to miss the fact that you were in an accident.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 07:44. Notify the vehicle's liability insurer immediately, if not already done- even though you believe there was no contact with the other vehicle. If the "Ticket" is based solely on an alleged violation of a statutory traffic rule that does not carry any "criminal' effect, seek the consult of an attorney who practices in traffic ticket defenses. If the ticket carries the possibility of a 'criminal conviction' or sentencing (ie- technically, permitting a sentence to jail, a criminal record, etc.) consult with a criminal defense attorney - either way you want to plead "not guilty".

  3. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 03:31. Report the incident to your carrier. Plead not guilty and hire a qualified and experienced traffic attorney. Money wisely spent.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 16:03. Spend a couple hundred bucks for a traffic court lawyer to defend.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 28, 2013 23:15. There are two types of Leaving the scene charges, depending on whether there were personal injuries or only property damages.

    Accident, Leaving Scene, (Attended Vehicle, 63-3-401 through 63-3-405 )
    Where personal injury or death involved, Minimum Penalty: $100 and/or 30 days, or Maximum: $5,000 and/or 1 year

    Where only property damage involved, 1st offense - $100 or 10 days, 2nd offense within 1 year - $200 and/or 20 days, or 3rd offense within 1 year - $500 and/or 6 months

    If the vehicle they accused you was unattended, then the penalty is the same as the property damage only penalties above.

    You said you are professional driver "Truck Driver" which means that any of these charges are serious to your driving record and can effect your job and insurance rates. You should get an attorney to help you with this.

    Good Luck,
    SEP

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary