How should I leave a 401K to my minor children if I die?

Asked about 3 years ago - Coeur D Alene, ID

I have a 401K and an IRA that I need to do estate planning for. I think I am going to list my minor children as benficiaries to my life insurance through an UTMA. My understanding is that would allow the money to be used for their expenses and education through a "trustee" that I would name. But that they won't get the rest of the money until they are 21.

Is that correct? Can I do the same thing with the retirement accounts?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Richard Buhrman

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You should execute a will that has trust built into it in which your minor children would be the beneficiaries, and could receive the income and principal for their health, education, maintenance and support. They would receive chunks of the trust, outright free of trust, at ages you decide: a third at 25, a third at 30 and the last third at 35 (as an example). The beneficiary designation of your 401k, IRA would be the "Residuary Trust Created under the Will of John Doe executed on the blank day of blank, 2011."

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Be careful here as the IRS has something called qualified trusts when it comes to being named beneficiaries of retirement assets. If you fail to structure this trust in accordance with these very technical and tricky qualified trust rules, you risk an acceleration of the distributions thereunder and an immediate tax of all monies in the 401(k) plan. The trust suggested by the prior attorney may not meet all the tests. You need to meet with a tax/estates attorney who knows how to structure these types of trusts and to discuss the merits of this trust or other mechanisms.
    As for the life insurance, the UTMA is very restrictive and may not meet all your needs. You should consider a living trust and perhaps an irrevocable life insurance trust (ILIT) should be considered. Do not do estate planning on your own. You or your family will be hurt by such self-lawyering. Get with an estate planning attorney immediately.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is uuthorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States.His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
    sjfpc@comcast.net ,
    website is www.sjfpc.com.
    blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,873 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,873 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary