How should I handle a first speeding ticket?

I received my first ticket at 1300 Aurora N, going 53 in a 40 zone at 378.5 feet, SMC 1152 040 (this is all that's written on the ticket I received). I am hoping to get it deferred or waived. What is the best way to do this--with the least money and stress involved?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. Make a point on this as a first speeding ticket.

Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.

It would be worth your while to check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You could ask for a deferred finding however you will still have eto pay the fine, and worse if you get another ticket within the defferal period you will have to pay a again. You may ask for mitigation, given that the distance tell me he got you with a laser and the courts have attributed high degree of veracity with laser tickets. If this would impact your ability to drive or probation statut a lawyer is worthwhile.
I would suggest you slow down .
Drive safely
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard