How should I file for TPS if I already filed an EAD under Special Student Relief?
Asked in Glendale Heights, IL - about 1 year
I am a Syrian international student, I applied for EAD under Special Student Relief, I would apply for TPS also, the TPS requires to file an EAD with it even if I don't want an EAD under TPS, but in the EAD application I have to chose if I am applying for either a Permission for employment authorization, Replacement or Renewal of permission so what should chose in this case ? also in the last paper of the TPS application there is a check list and its include the following: Did you also submit the form I-765 with the filling fee or with a written request for a fee wavier of the filling fee? but in that case I am submitting the EAD without the fees because I already did for the previous EAD,should I check that or no?
Attorney Answers (2)
Robert West
Las Vegas Immigration Attorney
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Chicago Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Elizabeth Clare Surin
Philadelphia Immigration Attorney
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Chicago Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer