How should I deal with my divorce now that I let my attorney go since I have no more money to pay him.

The woman I am divorcing's ex husband is a attorney who is now representing her for free. 7 years ago the TV show 20/20 ran a show called "War of the Roses" which was a horrific divorce here in Miami and that was about my wife and her ex husband. Everything we owned is going into forclosure and theer is no money to fight over. I just want 1/2 of my 5 year old daughters time. How should I proceed with a team like I have against me? I am being painted as a terrible man but will do anything for m,y baby. My wife is persuing the false domestic violence case to no end so I cannot see my baby.

Any adcvice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lori I Barkus

Lori I Barkus Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
It is impossible to answer this question without discussing the entire case history in detail and reviewing all of the papers that have been filed. If there is a pending domestic violence matter, the outcome of that will have a big impact on your ability to spend time with your daughter. In addition to the legal issues, these are very emotional matters and it would be difficult, if not impossible for you to represent yourself. You need to reconsider handling this case by yourself because it may be a big mistake to be unrepresented when your wife has a lawyer. If funds are truly an issue, consider contacting the Florida Bar for a low cost referral. There are attorneys who may be able to take your case for a lower fee.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard