How,should I approach this? I'm not the one covered but they are holding me responsible for the whole accident.
Richardson, TX
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
On Oct.9 I was making a left turn and then a pretty old Toyota car hits from the side when I was driving my dads F-150. Now I owe more than 2000 dollars in damages to the subrogation and then I have to wait for the medical expenses. My name is not on the insurance plan, and I know I have to take responsibility....but I feel like the other driver is faking pain for I tried to settle this matter outside from the insurance for more than the 2000 dollars originally. Whenever I talked to her one time she out of nowhere said she was in pain and I felt that was fake. Another thing, is there anything else I can do to try and prove that the other driver is partially responsible when the carriers decided that i was at fault, I mean, am i allowed to search for camera's around the invironment?
Answers (1)Irwin R Kramer
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need not accept the carrier's "determination" of who is responsible, or even how much is owed. If you feel that you have legitimate defenses to the subrogation claim, you can force them to sue you and insist on your day in court.
|