Skip to main content

How should credit report state a missed payment date?

Tulsa, OK |
Filed under: Credit repair

I am ensuring credit report is accurate and have noticed recent missed payments listed on credit report. Missed payments are at least 18 to 24 months old. Recent missed payments have dramatic effect on credit score, and if this is an error, I would like to have it corrected.

Attorney Answers 2


File a dispute with each of the major credit reporting agencies.

Mark as helpful


If you ordered your credit reports online, the dispute process can be performed online with just a click of the mouse. I often recommend disputing late pay notations that are more than a year old if the account is presently current. Many times you can remove this information even if it is true because the creditor won't bother to respond when the account is currently in good standing. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics