How should an uninsured motorist deal with with a personal injury suit when they are now homeless & jobless?

A friend of mine had a motor vehicle accident 2 years ago in Connecticut. She sent payment to her insurance co late (but before the accident). Her insurance co wont cover her now that she's being sued.She is homeless & jobless, staying with different friends willing to put her up short term. She was thrown out by her parents & picks up her mail when they allow it. She's being sued & is receiving documents from 2 different law firms. She doesn't understand what they mean & cant afford legal representation. What should she do? She's overwhelmed with everything being sent to her & is paralyzed with fear & confusion & doesn't know the first thing to do. At 25 years old, she has no assets of any kind & her only home, her car, was totalled in the accident. The case is already going to court.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in Ct and can offer you only general advice. However, generally it is very difficult to collect if hte wrongdoer is not insured. I would suggest that she contact the attorney who is representing the plaintiff and let him know what the facts are regarding her coverage.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard