How should I fill I-864 file if I am the petitioner and have no income?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I am filling I-864 because I am the petitioner only,and I have no income at all. my brother-in-low is the only joint sponsor. for example in part 3 in the file, they ask if I will sponsor what should I write I have no money. How should I fill it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Write that you have no income on form I-864.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You fill it out accordingly and still file. You will need a co sponsor.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a petitioner, even if you don't have income, you still have to fill out the I-864. You indicate there that you will have a co-sponsor. If your income is zero, then you have to put zero. If your brother-in-law has enough income to meet the poverty guidelines for the beneficiary's adjustment of status application, then the fact that you don't have income should not be an issue.

    JP Sarmiento, Esq.
    FREE CONSULTATIONS
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    (216) 573-3712
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

  4. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. In addition, without income, you probably have not filed taxes in the last three years. Under the instructions for the I-864, you should submit a short explanation why you have not filed. If it is because your income was "0" then the letter should say so. Go through the instructions before you submit the I-864.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,660 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,660 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering