How serious is a leaving the scene of an accident charge and what are the chances of conviction?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Fairfax, VA

I hit a fence right next to my house late at night, so I just walked home and went back to the area the next morning. No one was injured and it was only front bumper damage. Now I recieved this charge. I am a law student and I want to know how serious is the charge?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If that was the only damage, it is a misdemeanor. I would still suggest hiring counsel and try to get driving school and/or community service. You do not want this charge on your record. You will have to report it to the bar when you apply.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I suggest you contact an attorney right away to consult on your options. As a law student, you don't want such a charge showing up on your record before you seek admission. Whenever there is property damage and/or injury involved in situations like this, you should be especially careful.

    Next time, report it before they charge you. Its much easier to deal with then.

    Good luck.

  3. Randy Grossman


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If the accident resulted in a small amount of property damage only, then the charge is relatively less serious than high property damage or personal injury. Consult a local attorney to determine whether there would be any future impact on your record. In NJ, such a conviction with minor property damage would be a disorderly persons offense, which means when asked on an application for admission to the bar whether you were ever convicted of a felony or a crime, the answer would be "no."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,723 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,723 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering