Skip to main content

How quickly does a detainee get released after bond is posted?

Oxnard, CA |

After I post the bail how long will it take before the detainee is released?

Attorney Answers 2


The timing really varies. It depends on how quickly they can get the paperwork processed.

Mark as helpful


Release after bail is posted is strictly a function of processing the paperwork.

Andrew Roberts
(805) 496-7777

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics