How quickly do pending charges show up on criminal record/ court background check?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Flag

Hello,

I was given a Class 4 Misdemeanor citation for possession of an open container in the City of Virginia Beach last Friday night. I have an expungement hearing this Wednesday morning for a different case that has lasted almost 2 years. I guess technically I'm on probation, as if my record is not spotless when they run my background check, I will be found guilty of the original offense. I was given 6 extra months for "bad behavior" due to a speeding ticket already, so there's no leniency. However, my friend had a pending reckless driving ticket that did not show up at our previous hearing. So, when my file is run, what are the chances that this new accusation (not conviction) shows up? Thanks

P.S. My lawyer completely sucks but I'm stuck with him at this point.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 12, 2009 13:13. Probably depends upon where and when the record check is being run. (If it's in Virginia Beach and the check is run on Tuesday, there's a small chance it could appear in time for your hearing the following day.
    However, if it's someplace else outside of Virginia beach, almost no chance of that happening--in my opinion.)

    M.E. Hendrickson. Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary