How quickly can a non-custodial parent get a modification?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lithonia, GA

I'm a non-custodial parent who is no longer working. I was receiving unemployment that was taking out child support. I am no longer receiving ue benefits and need a modication.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . It can take some time to get a modification of child support petition through the court system. Depending on the county you are filing in you can expect to wait at least 45 days for a court date, and most likely you will have to wait longer. If the other side is cooperative, then you can always get things done faster by consent of both parties. However, if the other side is likely to contest the child support modification, you will have to file discovery requests to get accurate financial information from the other side and give them at least 30 days to respond. Bottom line, expect to wait at least 45 days, and most likely longer, until everything is processed depending on the county.

    Please know that this is a general interest posting and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Answered . There are other online resources for you to consult: https://services.georgia.gov/dhr/cspp/do/public...

Related Topics

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,775 answers this week

3,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,775 answers this week

3,973 attorneys answering