How public is a criminal police report?

how public is a criminal police report when the case is still pending? Can anybody get names off the police report and tell everyone what's on it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There are many online links to check criminal information and I have attached just one here as an example.

https://www.sentrylink.com/web/loadCriminalReport.do?WT.srch=1

In my state, and in my city, each department has a specific protocal for non-police to make a request to obtain a police report. Of course, the nationwide crimes cooperative allows police departments all across the country to access criminal records information.

Good luck to you.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague, that each jurisdiction has general rules about the dissemination of the police reports in an open case. Here in NJ, the general public would not be able to get the report, but there are always means for those involved with the case to get the reports. To be more specific, would require a great deal more information then you provide, especially in regards to answering this question in a State specific format. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard