how or where can I set up a investment fund and not have to be a registered investment advisor?

How can I set up an invesment fund without being an RIA? What state(s) would I have to llc out of and have an office located in order to fall under the "private advisor exemption"? I will not be "holding myself out", will not have more than 5 clients and they will all be accredited. How should I register the fund... investment club, hedge fund, etc...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Much depends on what you actually want to accomplish. With only 5 clients I would recommend a structure that steers clear of the SEC altogether. For a consultation, contact me at:

www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
+1 202-318-2406
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice