How old would i have tobe to decide where i wanna live ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pomeroy, OH

i live with my dad and step mother and my step mother hates me and one of my step brother kicks me and pushes me and my other brothers calls me bad names

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have to be 18 in Ohio to "decide" where you want to live. However if your mother files for modification of parental rights, you will likely be afforded the opportunity to speak to a guardian as litem or perhaps even the court itself. Courts will often consider the wishes of children who are mature enough to articulate good reasons why they want what they want. Getting good grades and being a good citizen will add to your credibility. You might also consider keeping a secret journal of what your father or stepmother does that you find bothersome. This documentation may help a guardian as litem understand your situation better.

    This answer is provided for general purposes only. If you need legal assistance you should consult with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering