How old is your child be should you stop claiming then as dependent And who can help me co sign for sponsor my wife

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

She an international student and i want to know if my income can't sponsor her since I got a kid , can my dad co sign with me?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your father can cosponsor your spouse as long as he is a citizen or permanent resident and earns the sufficient required income

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is partially a tax question.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When to stop claiming dependent child? Talk to a tax person

    Financial co-sponsor? Yes, it is possible.

    Talk to an attorney face-to-face. Many of us do Skype consultations.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering