how old i have to b to move from my parents house

i have problems wit my parents i just want to move out to avoid al the drama
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

uniquemyst55

For what I have found out so far there is a lot of injustice for the children they do not have the legal means of emancipating themselves but in Illinois you might want to consult the children advocate or the friends of the court if they have any the school of Law also have some classes about the problem and if you stay in a class you can ask your questions don't have to elaborate but personally parents just want one thing and that is for you to do your chores, study, treat others and parents with respect and clean your room, but if you have more problems than that you might consider a mediator or depending on how old you are move out with their permission of course other than that you are to the mercy of the court really
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard