Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How old does a child have to be to choose which parent they want to live with?

custody

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Children no longer are entitled to choose which parent they will live with. The determination of the custodial or primary residential parent is determined based on the best interests of the child. The preferences are only one factor out of many that a court considers to determine best interests.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now