How old do you have to be to sell gold & diamonds to a jewelry store in AL and how long are the items to be held

Asked over 2 years ago - Dothan, AL

where can i find the laws & statutes for jewelry stores about buying gold & diamonds in the state of alabama

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The law is pretty much the same everywhere. As long as you legally own it, you can sell it. However if you are under the legal age of the state where you live, then you generally will not have the legal capacity to make a contract of sale. But an innocent purchaser would have the right to keep the goods as long as they had no reason to know or suspect that the seller was under age. However, if the seller wanted to cancel the sale, or the guardian of a minor seller, then they would have to restore the buyer to their condition prior to the sale, in other words, refund the money if they want the jewelry back. But each state has its own unique rules and laws on minors and the contract rights of minors and you should talk to a local Alabama attorney to find out for sure how all of this would work in your state.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Click the link to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,361 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,361 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering