How old do you have to be to legally move out in North Carolina?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

I want to move out for my parents house without getting emancipated. I heard that I can move out at the age 17. But my parents want proof. I have gottin both answers that I can be 17, and some that say I have to be 18. Can you please help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John G. Miskey IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Do you have a specific objection to becoming emancipated? Do you plan to be married soon?

    Our office schedules phone and office consultations to review cases concerning North Carolina legal issues. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship but is a response to a hypothetical scenario and should not be construed as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering