Skip to main content

How old do you have to be to get your G.E.D?

Shelbyville, IN |
Filed under: Education law

I'm 16 years old, and cannot go to school do to a skin condition. I was in home school half a semester last year, but they screwed us over, and i had to drop out. Now i'm too far behind to return to school. Is there any way i could still get my license even though i'm underage without a G.E.D? And how old do i need to be to get a G.E.D if i can't get my license?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This is the BMV link and number, so you can open the links.

    http://www.in.gov/bmv/2363.htm

    Contact the BMV
    Phone:
    Customer Contact Center: 888-692-6841
    Hours: 8:15 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. (ET) Monday through Friday

    Obtaining a Driver's License
    The State of Indiana issues new driver’s licenses and permits at BMV license branches. All applicants for new driver’s licenses or permits must meet Indiana SecureID requirements. These standards comply with federal security laws. The applicant must present documents verifying their identity, Social Security number, United States lawful status, and Indiana residency.
    Persons who are not United States citizens (legal temporary or permanent residents) are required to have a SecureID and must present full documentation to apply for a new, renewal or to amend their existing driver’s license, permit, or identification card. This includes providing documents which prove name, date of birth, Social Security number, United States lawful status, and Indiana residency. This documentation is not required when replacing a valid SecureID.
    Documents of identification required in Indiana
    Customers who are renewing, amending, or replacing their current Indiana driver’s license, permit, or identification card have the option of applying for a SecureID or a non-SecureID. A non-SecureID does not require additional documentation and allows the holder to drive and/or vote. Hoosiers who want a SecureID are asked to bring original versions or certified copies of documents to the license branch so they can obtain a new SecureID credential.
    Documents of identification required in Indiana
    Driver's License and Learner's Permit

    Learner's Permit
    To obtain an Indiana driver's license, you must meet age requirements and have held an Indiana learner's permit for 180 days (approximately six months).
    If you have successfully completed an approved driver education program you must be at least 16 years and 180 days old (approximately 16 years and six months) to obtain a driver's license.
    If you have not successfully completed an approved driver education program you must be at least 16 years and 270 days old (approximately 16 years and nine months) to obtain a driver's license.
    Download a calendar that shows when you may apply for a driver's license
    To apply for a driver’s license, you must visit a license branch and present documents of identification and provide a signed Log of Supervised Driving. In addition, you must pass a driving skills test, a knowledge examination, and a vision screening test.
    Learn more about obtaining a learner's permit
    Probationary Driver's License
    If you are 16 or 17 when you obtain your Indiana driver's license, your license is considered probationary until you turn 18 years old.
    Learn more about obtaining a probationary driver's license
    Driver's License
    If you are 18 years of age or older when you obtain your Indiana driver's license, your license is not probationary.
    Endorsements and Restrictions

    Endorsements and restrictions change the circumstances in which an individual may operate a motor vehicle. Some endorsements and restrictions also apply to identification cards.
    Endorsements and restrictions
    Testing, Examination and Screening

    Driving skills test
    You must arrive at least 15 minutes before your scheduled appointment time to take a driving skills test.
    Schedule a driving skills test as an Indiana resident
    Schedule a driving skills test if you are new to Indiana
    Learn more about the driving skills test
    Knowledge examination
    You do not need to schedule an appointment for a knowledge examination unless you need to have the test read to you. You must arrive at least one hour before a branch closes to take a knowledge examination.
    Learn more about the knowledge examination
    Vision screening
    The vision screening test measures your visual ability. If your visual ability does not meet state standards you will be referred to an eye doctor for an eye exam

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics