How old do you have to be to get custody of someone else's children?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sparks, NV

I just want to know how old you have to be for it to be legal

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Normally 18 years of age.

  2. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In Nevada, if the parents are deceased, inappropriate, unfit, or unwilling to care for the children, then the court can either appoint someone else as the guardian or the custodian of the children or if they find it in the children's best interests.

    It's not "normal", but it does happen.

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ms. Muirhead is correct but normally courts don't allow someone to take custody of other people's children. I don't know what your exact situation is and maybe you shouldn't say in this forum but I recommend that you contact a family lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering