How old do kids have to be in the state of VA to not have to go to visitation? Or have a say in if they want to go?

Asked over 4 years ago - Leesburg, VA

My 14 year old daughter has requested numerous times to not go to visitation with her stepfather. How old does she have to be before she gets a say in whether or not she has to go?

Additional information

Yes there is a court ordered visitation schedule in place. He however limits her involvement with extra activities.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sammid J Mansoor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I need a little clarification. You question indicates that she doesn't want to visit her "step" father? Is there court ordered visitation?

    We would be happy to offer you a free consultation.

    Good Luck,
    Sam

    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & your have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in you area that knows the relevant facts of your case. www.loudounlawyer.com & www.onlinevalegalforms.com

    Sammid Mansoor, Esq
    Mansoor Law Firm, PLLC
    116 R Edwards Ferry RD NE
    Leesburg, VA 20176

    703-404-7733
    www.loudounlawyer.com
    www.onlinevalegalforms.com

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering