How often should my child support be reviewed.

Asked over 4 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

Is the amount child support that I recieve based on what I pay for the necessary things in life such as rent? When the first child support ordered I was living with my parents to get back on my feet. Now I am on my own and pay rent. Can the amount that I recieve be reviewed and increase based on cost of living?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . When there is a substantive change in circumstances you may properly request a hearing on support modification. From your question it sounds like you have grounds for a hearing and new order.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,329 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,329 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering