How often should I contact my personal injury lawyer to check on my claim?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

What's a reasonable amount of time to check the status of my personal injury case? I don't want to be obsessive.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Andrew Luhrsen

    Contributor Level 3


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every firm is different. The most important piece of this equation is that both the attorney(s) and the client are always on the same page. At some points during the case, there may not be any information to be relayed for days or weeks. However, if the attorney is communicating correctly with his or her client, then there likely will not be a need for this sort of question. It is important to me that all of my clients know the forecast of events eliminating as many surprises as possible thereby removing questions or doubts that might otherwise come up during a claim.

  2. Marian Audrey Lindquist

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I make sure I check in with my personal injury clients at least once a month while their case is open in my office. I want to keep up with what is going on with them, how often they are seeing the doctor and how their injuries are impacting their lives.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice and the answer should not be... more
  3. Matthew A. Dolman


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your personal injury attorney should be contacting you at least once every few weeks to remain informed about the status of your medical treatment and whether there are any new issues to address regarding your overall claim.

    Further, you should not feel like you are pestering the attorney or law firm by calling to receive an update. At the end of the day, you are paying for a service (upon settlement of your claim) and should not feel like a burden in inquiring as to the status of your case.

    I wish you the best of luck.


    This advice should not be construed as forming an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Daniel Marc Berman


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would say once every few weeks is about right. If course the attorney should contact you anything any event of significance occurs.

    Daniel M. Berman This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,770 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,770 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering