How often public storage management can raise rent per year? Amount and how often public storage can charge late fee in Ca?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I use Extra Space Storage for 8 months. And it is second time they raise rent $10. Without any note.
Plus I remember in Ca, if you late with payment 10 or more days, they have rights to charge $10, each 10 days. Here seems every 5 and $20.00. What can I do? So many people mad with them. I cannot afford to keep up. I am single mom on welfare....Who can I write for help or complaint? PLEASE HELP!!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Mackenzie Clarke

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The late fee depends on the amount of rent you pay. If you pay $100 or more per month, the fee can be $20. This should appear in your rental agreement. There is not a regulation on increasing the rent. See the link below.

    Matt Clarke
    http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?s...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,629 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,629 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering