How often does a judgement need to be renewed? Can this go on indefinetly until the person has assets worth attaching?

I have a 2.2 million dollar judgement again a former business partner. Presently, he has no known assets. How do I find a lawyer to go after him, for aportion of the funds?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

A judgment is good for 10 years and can be renewed every ten years as long as you remeber to do it.. Also, the judgment is accruing interest and is being reported to the credit bureaus.

If the judgement was written properly, it should say that you are entitled to all writs necessary to collect the judgment. You must abstract the judgment in any county in which you has reason to believe the judgment debtor has property/assets.

You have the right to propound discovery in aid of post-judgment collection. He has to answer truthfully, at least at the moment.

Look for a debt collection attorney here on Avvo.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard