How often do landlords have to replace carpets/paint walls? We are moving out of a place that we have been in for 5 yrs.

Asked over 4 years ago - Everett, WA

replacing carpets/painting walls

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James S. Tupitza

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There is no fixed rule, but carpet should last longer than 5 years. There probably is a need to paint. No state has to my knowledge set a hard rule.


    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.
    James S. Tupitza
    212 W. Gay Street
    West Chester, PA 19380
    610-696-2600

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering