Skip to main content

How often do Divorce cases get dismissed in Connecticut under the lack of Jurisdiction ground?

Greenwich, CT |

If the plaintiff left the state and country (after meeting the 1-year residency requirement when filing but no intention of coming back) and the defendant never lived in the state?
What is the likely outcome if a motion for dismissal is filed under the lack of jurisdiction ground?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You asked this one other place. Not sure it's a jurisdictional problem, it could get dismissed for lack of prosecution unless there was also a claim by the defendant. Talk to an attorney.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer