How my friends residing in NY state without proper documents can get driving license ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Copiague, NY

My friend and his family is in NY state ...the adult woman (my friends's wife) has SSN and his 2 children are students here..boy is 18 years old but girl is younger...my friend and his wife having SSN is working locally ......how can they get driving license..they are suffering without driving license...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They need to go to Motor Vehicles Department and have enough points for a license.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Answered . Please refer to the following DMV form. As long as you can meet those requirements, you will be able to get a learner's permit and driver's license.

    www.dmv.ny.gov/forms/id44.pdf

    I hopes this helps and the best of luck to your friend and his family.

    Marcin

    This answer is general information only. No legal advice is given in this answer. No attorney-client relationship... more

Related Topics

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now