Skip to main content

How much would it cost to retain a lawyer to file a lawsuit with chase

Bellefontaine, OH |
Filed under: Credit

i want file a lawsuit againist chase how much would it cost on ave to retain a lawyer for a big lawsuit

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Hiring a lawyer for a lawsuit is a big decision. Generally, if you want to sue a giant company with a copious number of lawyers on their payroll, you need a good reason and a huge war chest of your own.

You need to provide more facts before anyone can answer this, and even with whatever facts you can squeeze into an Avvo question, you'll still need to interview lawyers individually to discuss your claim.

Pretty much everyone thinks they have a "big" lawsuit. You haven't provided a single fact about what your claim is. Are you even able to sue, or did you agree (like in your credit card agreement with them, or your loan documents) that you were required to arbitrate any disputes?

I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.


You have to work that out with the particular lawyer. It will greatly depend on the type of case.

Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and Massachusetts only and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to those three States. This advice is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation. Facts and laws change and these possible changes will affect the advice provided here. Consult an attorney in your locale before you act on any of this advice. You should not rely on this advice alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney client relationship.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer