How much would it cost to have a lawyer prepare and file only the court paperwork for an uncontested divorce?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Culpeper, VA

My spouse and I have signed and completed PSA. No kids, no home, small assets, 3 year marriage. We managed to get this far in the process with minimal help, but I think it would be helpful to have a professional prepare the court documents and file them with the court. Would it cost much to have a lawyer finish our divorce for us?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. H. Eugene Oliver III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Some attorneys do it flat fee and some do it hourly - I would suggest contacting family law attorneys in your area. I think it is important to have legal help in the process because there are a lot of potential pitfalls if you don't know exactly what to do.

  2. Richard Lewis Locke

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Many Lawyers handle this type of case for a flat fee. Our firm does these type of cases for a flat fee of $600. I would contact a local Family Lawyer in the Culpeper area.

  3. Daniel Seth Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This will vary in range based upon who you call.

    Attorney Williams practices FAMILY LAW throughout the State of California and may be reached at (831) 233-3558 and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,549 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,549 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering