How much would it cost to change baby's last name? since we are both the birth parents.. would it make a difference?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sioux Falls, SD

I'm going to be having a baby within the next few weeks. My boyfriend and I fight constinately about whose last name the baby should have. If I give the baby my last name... and my boyfriend and I end up getting married in the future... how much would it cost to change baby's last name? since we are both the birth parents.. would it make a difference?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is no set correct or incorrect fee. Each lawyer charges what he/she feels is a reasonable fee for their professional services. A "name change" is a relatively simple proceeding and is usually not very expensive (especially if both parents are in agreement). When someone files an application for a name change, the Court's primary concern is typically to make sure that the applicant is not changing seeking to change names to avoid creditors or criminal prosecution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering