Skip to main content

How much would an attorney cost for child custody?

Phoenix, AZ |

Parties were never married, need to know how much it would cost to retain a lawyer as well as the overall expenses.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This question cannot be answered with any certainty since often lawyers fees vary based on experience, fee type, and services contracted for. If interested please contact me direct to discuss specifics of your matter to better estimate costs if you were to retain services of our firm.


  2. If the matter is highly contested, an experienced lawyer would likely ask for about $8000 advanced fee. My office will work with clients however, and despite my level of experience, I usually ask for 1/2 of that. the total cost will depend on what happens in your case.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics