How much would a lawyer charger for helping with the application for the dream act

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

My lawyer wants to charge me 2100 for doing all the procedure with the dream act

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think that's a lot personally, but I don't want to second guess your lawyer. Personally i would change much less, but there are many factors involved in choosing an attorney.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every lawyer is different. I suggest you interview several immigration lawyers but don't be penny wise and pound foolish - you want to hire someone who knows what he/she is doing. You have a lot to gain but a lot to lose if its done wrong.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How much a lawyer charges depends on the complexity of each individual case and thus the time to be spent putting such a case together.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,991 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,991 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering