how much will it cost to get full custody of my 2 year old son?
Grand Prairie, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
His mother was just deported to Mexico for being here illegally after her right to be here was taken away due to a drug charge she obtained when young. We are not married, my name is on his birth certificate as his father. She wants me to send our son to her. I fear I may never see him again if I do. What should I do??
Answers (2)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do the right thing.
More easily said than done. The most important thing is what is in the best interest of the child. So, you need to do some soul searching to determine this. Also, go to an experienced attorney who handles custody matters. These can be tough cases. I know nothing about Texas. But, in the jurisdictions where I practice, it is not unusual for an atotrney to ask for an initial retainer ot $5K to get started. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As the child's father, you have every right to seek full custody of your son. You should seek the assistance of a family lawyer in Grand Prairie as soon as possible. Typically, to handle a child custody matter, you can expect to pay a retainer of between $5,000 and $10,000. If you are of low income, you might be able to seek assistance from the Dallas Volunteer Lawyer program. Here is a link to some of their information: http://www.dallasbar.org/dvap/dvap_info.asp?InfoID=22
Good luck |