Skip to main content

How much will it cost to file for divorce in Georgia?

Saint Marys, GA |
Filed under: Divorce

My wife and I have been separated since August. We live in different states and have been since we split. I have gave her 400 a month since also for our 2 girls. We have came up with a agreement for child support, material items and the kids. How much will it cost me to file and how long will it take to process?

Attorney Answers 2


Call the local Superior court and ask the filing fee. It will be between $205.00 and $218.50 plus a service fee if you need it served. It can be finalized 31 days after everything is filed and served. With children, you should always have legal representation.

This is general information and is not legal advice.

Mark as helpful


Uncontested proceedings such as this can be done for a reasonable rate. (You can call me to discuss) You should definitely hire an attorney, whether my firm or somewhere else.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics