How much will it cost to change my middle name in the state of oklahoma?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tipton, OK

My middle name is Jr. but i want to change it to Jay.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victor R. Wandres

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It's not expensive, I believe the filing fee may be around $150.00. The Court Clerk's office in your county should have the forms you need to do this. You likely will not need an attorney, but you will need to show up when the judge schedules a hearing for you.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,346 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,346 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering