How much will cost to draft a living trust, I just have a house and checking and saving account

Asked over 1 year ago - Apopka, FL

I also have 4 adult children

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jed R Prest

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should review this matter with an attorney. Many attorneys offer a free consultations, including my office, where we can fully evaluate the complaint, your situation and goals.

  2. Stephanie Sauer Woods

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may not need a trust to accomplish your intentions. A trust is not always necessary. If you are wanting to avoid probate, there are other ways you can accomplish this without having to establish a trust. I suggest you meet with an estate planning attorney to discuss your intentions and the options available to you.

  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To answer your question-we have flat fees posted on our website at
    www.attypip.com.
    Wills and trusts accomplish the same task-distribution of assets and appointment of personal representatives and trustees.
    Trusts can avoid probate and guardianship which can be very expensive-even on small estates.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  4. Truman John Costello Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your two accounts add up to less than $75,000.00, you are probably better off with just a Will because a summary probate would be available no matter what the value of your home is. As long as you devise your home to children (or spouse outright if you have one), the home will be considered exempt property and will not count towards the $75,000 summary probate maximum asset value. You can likely also add your children as payable on death beneficiaries on your accounts in order to keep those assets out of probate and free from creditor claims. Trusts are not always the best answer for avoiding probate - and will not avoid probate if there are significant creditors of your estate.

    This is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,240 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,240 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering