How much will an attorney get out of $150,000 from a workers compensation settlement, And what could the court fees be

Asked 4 months ago - Lewis, NY

There actually offering $145,600 but attorney thinks they may go a little more.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Leonard Bernard Feld

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Madam or Sir in Lewis:

    There are no Court fees in a New York workers' compensation claim. In the NYC and Long Island area, a fee would ordinarily be 21,750 or 15%. We understand that in some upstate locations, the fees are lower.

    When your lawyer tells you the final "number" he has gotten the Carrier to pay, he should bring up the fee unless he has already spoken to you about it. This is the time when you can discuss whether you think he ought to take less.

    We don't know how long he has represented you, whether there was "testimony" and whether the Board has already concluded you have a permanent disability.

    As far as trying to get you more, well, of course. That would be good for both of you.

    Finally, we assume you have envisioned your situation after the biweekly payments stop and they do not pay for your medical bills. You cannot reopen this claim.

    Don't plan on simply using the settlement to pay bills and then "live" off of the deal unless you have an outside income source.

    Naturally, if you are able to return to work after you get the check, that is best. Once you get paid, the Carrier cannot reopen the case even if you are playing goalie for the New York Rangers.

    Good Luck

    Leonard Feld

    The foregoing is based on the little information provided; additional facts may change the comments given.
  2. Michael S. Welch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your attorney will submit a fee request with the settlement. The fee request will outline the work the attorney did on your case. The fee request will be addressed by the Judge. Generally, a 15% fee will be approved if justified by the fee request.

    There are no court fees to the claimant.

  3. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You bed to look at your fee agreement or simply ask your attorney.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  4. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . ONLY your attorney knows the fees and he can readily tell you his professional fee. Why ask us?

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,288 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,288 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering