How much will a form cost for deferred action policy? i see theres many visas and some cost over $300 so what estimate?

what exactly do we need to pay besides lawyers and fee of forms? what can we start gathering on our own without haveing to rely on lawyer.

Houston, TX -

Attorney Answers (4)

Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

Based on preliminary information it appears that USICS will charge $380 for the work permit and $85 for the biometrics check.

Best of luck.

Verdin Law Firm, LLC
Dallas, TX

Angel Ottoniel Cruz

Angel Ottoniel Cruz

Immigration Attorney - Irving, TX
Answered

The fee has been confirmed to be $465. You need documentation that proves that you came to the US under 16, that you graduated from high school or obtained you GED, that you have been here for 5 years as of June 15, 2012, and also that you were here June 15, 2012. The types of documents that immigration prefers are school records, financial records.

Deborah Lynne Karapetian

Deborah Lynne Karapetian

Immigration Attorney - Glendale, CA
Answered

Lawyers will have different fees. USCIS has not announced the fee yet. You can try, but a lawyer will be best as always.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

As the other lawyer mentioned, there will be an I-765 and biometrics fee ... we don't know what the actual application will look like, nor do we know the fees ... have a private meeting with an attorney, so that you can start assembling proof of you having been in the US for 5 years, etc.

___________________________________________________________
Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
___________________________________________________________

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.