How much will a divorce cost under the new no-fault law. there are no issues to resolve.

Asked about 4 years ago - Syracuse, NY

we have not been together for more than 20 years. we just never bother to get a divorce.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It should be less expensive in a contested case, but the same cost in an uncontested case - typically below $1000.

  2. Ronald Glenn Lieberman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You will still have to pay a filing fee regardless of your divorce grounds.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering