How much will a divorce cost in the state of taxes if you been married for months ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lufkin, TX

We only got married because he was going to the army we was living together so the recruiter told us since we have a child and live together we had to get married . Something happen and he couldn't go to the army anymore . We don't want to be married we to young so how much will the divorce be or can we get an annulment ?

Additional information

I ment to say in the state of TEXAS not TAXES..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. M Elizabeth Foley

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, again, you cannot get an annulment just because his job plans didn't Ed up working out the way you expected. Since according to your previous question you have a baby together, that's going to increase the expense of getting a divorce, unless you already have orders in place regarding your child. As to exactly how much it will cost, no one's going to be able to tell you that without knowing a whole lot more about your situation. Filing fess and other court costs usually run a few hundred dollars, while attorney fees vary tremendously depending on your specific legal needs (kids or no kids, real estate or no real estate, retirement accounts or no retirement accounts, and so on), and of course whether everything is truly agreed between the spouses or will require extended negotiations, mediation, or a trial.

  2. Lucy Magness Hebron

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys fees are going to be higher because you have a child. The family law attorney correctly states that there will be filing fees, service fees, etc. Check with some local attorneys in your area and be prepared to pay a retainer amount upfront. Good Luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Diana Elizabeth Buss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the attorney. Fees vary.

    This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Getting an Annulment

Under certain conditions, a marriage may be annulled. An annulment retroactively makes it as if the marriage never existed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering