Skip to main content

How much visitation should I expect to get after a 90 day re-introduction period between my daughter and I?

Clermont, FL |

My daughter and I have really developed a strong bond over the past couple of months and I have to go back for a visitation hearing. I would like as close to 50/50 as possible, but the mother is fighting me on everything because she does not want her child support reduced. My question is, if the mother currently sends the daughter to her surrogate grandmother's house every weekend, how likely is it that I will be able to get every weekend for visitation?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    You should keep a close eye on changes that may be coming to our child custody laws.

    If Governor Scott signs a new bill that has passed the Senate and House, there will be a rebuttable presumption that both parents should have equal time with the children.

    Just hope that your final hearing is not before July 1. That is when the new law will be effective.

    Richard J. Mockler <li><a href="http://www.familylawrights.com" rel="nofollow">Tampa Divorce Attorney</a></li> <li><a href="http://www.superlawyers.com/florida/lawyer/Richard-J-Mockler-III/9f3e82e7-95ae-482c-847d-9d85e3d032f3.html" rel="nofollow">Florida Super Lawyers Profile - Tampa Divorce Attorney</a></li> <li><a href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/Richard-J-Mockler-PA/63926372726" rel="nofollow">Become a Fan on Facebook</a></li> <li><a href="http://twitter.com/richard_mockler" rel="nofollow">Follow me on Twitter</a></li> <li><a href="http://familylawrights.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Family Law Rights Blog</a></li> <li><a href="http://militarydivorcelaw.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Tampa Military Divorce Blog</a></li> <li><a href="http://tampadivorcelawyer.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow">Tampa Divorce Lawyer Blog</a></li> </ul> ***If this answer was helpful, please mark it as such and remember to select a “best answer.” ***This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship. I encourage everyone to consult an independent attorney regarding any legal matters.


  2. There are many factors that go into determining what visitation or timesharing arrangement is in the best interest of the minor child. Father's are frequently being awarded equal timesharing under current Florida law, and there is pending legislation that would make this the norm in most circumstances. You should consult with and retain an attorney to assist you in obtaining and protecting your right to have frequent and regular timesharing with your daughter.

    In the meantime, detailed answers to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other Family Law matters are located on my website at http://www.mitchell-pa.com/FAQ_Main.html Be sure to stop by and check it out! And of course, if you have a question that is not addressed, please feel free to email me directly.

    And, should you wish to discuss this matter further, my office offers free initial telephone consultations. During the consultation, we can discuss the particulars of your situation in depth, as well as explore your potential rights and options. If you would like to coordinate a free initial telephone consultation, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 or 352-324-2444 to schedule same.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

    Joanna Mitchell
    Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
    614 E. Hwy 50, Suite 327
    Clermont, FL 34711-3164
    PH: (352) 324-2444
    FX: (352) 324-2229
    Email: jmitchell@mitchell-pa.com
    Web: www.mitchell-pa.com

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics