Skip to main content

How much value of stolen property is considered a felony?

Bradenton, FL |
Filed under: Felony crime

dealing/possession of stolen property
false information pawn items

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

300.00 is the threshold amount for a felony, but be aware that for certain other property ( firearms, autos, horses, etc) there is no requirement to prove value to establish grand theft.

Robert Heyman, Esq

Mark as helpful

Posted

When it comes to dealing in stolen property, there is no value difference. In other words, if you stole a piece of penny candy and dealt it to somebody else you could be charged with a felony. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me. My website is listed below.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics