How much to insure foreclosed home for?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Roseville, MI

I am being foreclose on after filing for Chap 7. I have 4 months left until my redemption period ends and I found out that I need to insure the dwelling until then. Do I insure it for the amount that the lender bought it back for or the amount of what the home is worth? The value because of the neighborhood issues is $60,000 less than what was owed on it.

Additional information

Lender bought it back for $95,000 (our loan had PMI on it) and it is worth $37,500 according to online. Which should I insure it for as a "replacement" price if it burns own? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Gutierrez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Laws relating to foreclosure and insurance can vary widely from state to state, so you should certainly contact an attorney or insurance agent in your state. Generally, once a home is foreclosed, the bank will put a force placed insurance policy on the property. You may want to check with the bank to see if there is already any coverage in place.

    Please note: The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Visiting this... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,213 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,213 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering