How much time will I get for probation violation on a domestic violence case in Los Angeles County?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Anaheim, CA

I already have served close to four months already on this case and it is a misdamenor charge. I can't afford to finish my classes and just want to do the time. Second violation.

Additional information

I was senteced to 265 days in county jail, served 3 1/2 monts then served 2 more months for violation ( not completing my classes).There were 3 misdamenor charges in the case all together as I stated before I was sentenced to a total of 265 days in county jail.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karren Melinda Kenney

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should call your attorney and see if he or she can help. The problem is, batterer's treatment classes are 1 year. If you only pled to a single charge that carries a 1 year jail sentence, you could be maxed out, meaning you would get the 1 year imposed minus the time you already hae done in custody before on the case. Getting maxed out on the time means there is no reason for probation since they would no longer have any time held over your head. Hope this makes sense..Good luck!

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . According to your facts, and assuming you only pled to the single charge, it would seem to me that you would be maxed out. Talk to your attorney.

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,867 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,867 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering